Privacy Statement

Introduction

We respect and wish to protect the privacy of the users of our services and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

This document outlines to all users the following:

  • The types of information that will be collected from you when you use the site.
  • Purposes for which this information will be used.
  • How that information is used and by whom.
  • What security measures are in place to protect this information.
  • Your rights in relation to this information.
  • How this policy may change and how we will notify you of any changes.
  • How to contact us if you have any ueies about this policy.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. If you believe that we are not abiding by our privacy policy as set out in this document, please contact us using the email address situated on the home page of this website

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
  2. to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  3. to send you further information about goods or services that you buy from us.

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

How is this information to be used and by whom

The above information will be used by us for the following purposes only: - To provide you with the Goods; and To contact you if we experience problems in processing a payment. You also have the right to "opt-out" of your information being used for purposes not directly related to the Site. For further details of this right, please see "Your Rights in Relation to this Information" below.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

What security measures do we have in place to protect this information?

To protect your privacy, your financial information is sent to us through a secure server which encrypts it before it is sent to us. The system uses a secure mode using 56 bit SSL encryption. We also use our best efforts to protect your information off-line: it is only given to those of our employees who genuinely need to have access to it in order to perform their job.
Furthermore, our security procedures for storing and disclosing customer details conform with the Data Protection Act 1998 so as to prevent unauthorised access to it. The Site may, from time to time, contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners and operators of these sites. We therefore encourage you to read the privacy statements and policies on each site to which you are asked to submit personal information.

Your rights in relation to this information

If you wish to change any of your personal information, please contact us by sending an email to us at the email address situated on the home page of this website or by calling us on the telephone number again situated on the homepage of this website. .
You also have the opportunity to "opt-out" of having your information used for purposes not directly related to the Site at the point where we ask you for that information. For example, if you wish to register to create or use an archive but do not want to receive future newsletters, promotional emails or marketing material, simply put a cross in the relevant box that appears in our registration form.

Policy Change

Please note that we reserve the right to change this policy at any time in the future, with or without notice.

Questions

If you have any questions about this document or our procedures, please contact us using the contact details set out in the home page of this website.

 

 

Loading....

V1.1 03/08/207